Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. C. I. R
[…] Northwest seeks review of the former determination; however, the state does not seek review of the latter. We affirm.

Airflight property, including aircraft, is taxed under Minn.St. 270.071 to 270.079, first enacted in 1945. The tax is determined pursuant to a statutory formula which allocates a fractional portion of the value of flight property to its use in Minnesota. A specified mill rate is applied to the value so apportioned.

Minn.St. 1969, § 270.074, provided: "Subdivision 1. The commissioner shall determine the full and true valuation of all flight property operated or used by every airline company in air commerce in this state. The valuation apportioned to this state of such flight property shall be the proportion of the total valuation thereof determined on the basis of the total of the following percentages: