Northup Properties v. Chesapeake Appalachia, L.L.C.
[…] Additionally, the Young leases are materially different from the subject Lease because they provided that if a well was not commenced within one year, the leases were null and void unless payment was made. Id. at 729. There is no such "null and void" language in the subject Lease. It simply set forth an initial ten-year period that could be and was extended by the payment of delay rentals.

C. Perpetuality of the Lease

Northup also argues that the Lease is a perpetual agreement, contrary to Kentucky public policy and case law. First it cites, KRS 353.500, which states in relevant part:

(1) It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this Commonwealth to foster conservation of all mineral resources, to encourage exploration for such resources, to protect correlative rights of land and mineral owners, to prohibit waste and unnecessary surface loss and damage and to encourage the maximum recovery of oil and gas from all deposits thereof now known and which may hereafter be discovered; and to promote the safety in the operation thereof. To that end, KRS 353.500 to 353.720 is enacted and shall liberally be construed to give effect to such public policy.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 353.500(1) (1960). This statute focuses on the importance of the conservation of all mineral resources, the exploration of such resources, and the importance of preventing waste and unnecessary surface loss. It in no way addresses long-standing contractual relationships between lessors and lessees. Northup did not cite KRS 353.720, which recognizes that KRS 353.500 in no way abridges the contract rights between these parties.

(2) Nothing in KRS 353.500 to 353.720 is intended to or shall be construed as superseding, impairing, abridging or affecting any contractual rights or obligations now or hereafter existing between the respective owners of oil, gas, coal, or other minerals, or any interests therein.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 353.720(2) (1960).