Northland Cas. Co. v. Mulroy
[…] (Doc. 63 at 15; see Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(1), (4), (5).) Because the Court has ruled that there was no coverage for Mulroy's injuries under the CGL policy, and that Northland breached neither its duty to defend nor its duty to indemnify, Mulroy's UTPA claim fails as a matter of Montana law. See Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(5) ("An insurer may not be held liable under [subsections (1), (4), and (5)] if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim"); Truck Ins. Exchange v. Waller, 828 P.2d 1384, 1388 (Mont. 1992); Steadele v. Colony Ins. Co., 260 P.3d 145, 150 (Mont. 2011) ("where an insurance policy excludes coverage, a third party's bad faith claim fails as a matter of law"); Truck Ins. Exchange v.