Northern Trust Company v. MS Securities Services, Inc.
[…] In considering defendants' arguments, we do not limit the meaning of distribution to the specific terms enumerated, but instead consider whether paragraph 5 could possibly encompass the tax benefit that Northern seeks.

Defendants contend that the tax credits are not distributions because they are not easily determined. In response, Northern asserts that QFV was required to publish a statement showing the tax it paid on behalf of the shareholders for the constructive distributions that the shareholders declared as income. Northern is correct on this point, as 26 C.F.R. § 1852-9(a)(1)(i) states, "[a] designation of undistributed capital gains under section 852(b)(3)(D) and paragraph (b)(2)(i) of § 1.852-2 shall be made by notice of Form 2439 mailed by the regulated investment company to each person who is a shareholder of record of the company at the close of the company's taxable year." Based on Form 2439, the tax credit due a shareholder may be calculated. Presumably, this form can be "promptly delivered" to Northern pursuant to the lending agreements.

Defendants further argue that the tax credits are not made by QFV, the issuer, but they instead arise from the Tax Code.