Northern Montana Care Center v. Leavitt
[…] We are, therefore, amending this section (§ 488.164(d) in the proposed rule) redesignated as § 488.314(c)(3) in the final rule, to provide that the survey agency may permit an individual who has not completed a training program to participate in a survey as a trainee if accompanied onsite by a surveyor who has successfully completed the required training and testing program. 59 Fed Reg. 56144.

It is undisputed that § 488.314(c)(3) is broader than its enacting statute. Given the statutory language of 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(g)(2)(E)(iii) which states that "no individual shall serve as a member of a survey team unless the individual has successfully completed a training and testing program," it is evident that Congress' language is plainly that "of obligation rather than discretion." Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 172 (1997). Defendants' attempts to rely on its decision to allow public comment on this regulation is unpersuasive.