Northern Cheyenne Tribe v. Martinez
[…] Under NEPA, the federal government is required to "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available sources." 42 U.S.C.A. § 4332(E).

Similar to NEPA, Congress enacted NHPA, codified at 16 U.S.C.A. § 470 et seq., in 1966. NHPA was enacted to "encourage the public and private preservation and utilization of all usable elements of the Nation's historic built environment." Rosebud Sioux Tribe, 286 F.3d at 1039 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 470-(5)). Congress believed "the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be preserved as a living part of our community life and development in order to give a sense of orientation to the American people." Id. As part of NHPA, Congress created the National Register of Historic Places. 16 U.S.C.A. § 470.