Northern Cheyenne Tribe v. Martinez
[…] Section 106 of NHPA provides that the head of any Federal agency "shall, prior to the approval of any Federal funds on the undertaking . . . take into account the effect of the undertaking on any . . . site that is included in . . . the National Register." 16 U.S.C.A. § 470(f). NHPA also provides that "in carrying out its responsibility under [§ 106] a Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance to" properties included on the National Register. 16 U.S.C.A. § 470a(d)-(6)(B). "Participation in the Section 106 Process," found in 36 C.F.R. § 800.2, begins by declaring that "[i]t is the statutory obligation of the Federal agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an agency official with jurisdiction over an undertaking takes legal and financial responsibility for section 106 compliance with" the section 106 process. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a).

As previously noted, Bear Butte is listed in the National Register.

Federal agencies are encouraged to coordinate their NEPA and NHPA compliance. 36 C.F.R. § 800.8(a).