NORTHERN BORDER PIPELINE v. COMM. OF REV
[…] Minn. Stat. § 270C.07, subd. 2 (2008). The companies' argument that the regulations have the "force of law" and are "controlling" is inaccurate.

Even without the force of Great Lakes I, the undisputed facts support the district court's conclusion that the use tax applies to the companies' compressor-fuel consumption. This court reviews a district court's conclusions of law, construction of statutes, and application of the law de novo. See A H Vending, 608 N.W.2d at 546-47 (Minn. 2000) (reviewing grant of summary judgment by tax court).

Minnesota Statutes section 297A.63, subdivision 1, imposes a use tax on "the privilege of using, storing, distributing, or consuming in Minnesota tangible personal property or taxable services purchased for use, storage, distribution, or consumption in this state." Tangible personal property includes natural gas. Minn. Stat. § 297A.61, subd. 10(a) (2006).