Northeast Ohio Coal. for the Homeless v. Husted
[…] The Painter Court held that the Ohio election statutes "do not authorize an exception based on poll-worker error to the requirement that ballots be cast in the proper precinct in order to be counted." Painter, 941 N.E.2d at 794. The Painter Court concluded, therefore, that:

Citing R.C. 3503.01(A) (every qualified elector "may vote at all elections in the precinct in which the citizen resides"); R.C. 3505.181(C)(2)(a) (providing that "if an individual refuses to travel to the polling place for the correct jurisdiction . . .[a] provisional ballot cast by that individual shall not be opened or counted" if the "individual is not properly registered in that jurisdiction") and (E)(1) (defining "jurisdiction" for purposes of provisional-ballot provisions as "the precinct in which a person is a legally qualified elector"); R.C. 3505.182 (requiring each individual casting a provisional ballot to