Northeast Ohio Coal. for the Homeless v. Husted
[…] O.R.C. § 3505.18. Additionally, Ohio law permits individuals to cast a provisional ballot under certain circumstances. O.R.C. § 3505.181. Eligible provisional voters include individuals whose names do not appear on the precinct's signature pollbook, individuals who do not have one of the acceptable statutory forms of identification, or individuals whose signatures were deemed by the poll worker not to match the names on the registration forms. Id. § 3505.181(A). Under Ohio law, the poll worker is tasked with determining whether an individual is eligible to vote in the jurisdiction. O.R.C. § 3505.181(C)(1).

If the voter is in the wrong precinct, the poll worker is to "direct the individual to the polling place for the jurisdiction in which the individual appears to be eligible to vote, explain that the individual may cast a provisional ballot at the current location but the ballot will not be counted if it is cast in the wrong precinct, and provide the telephone number of the board of elections in case the individual has additional questions." O.R.C. § 3505.181(C)(1).

To cast a provisional ballot, the voter must execute an affirmation stating that he or she is registered to vote in the jurisdiction and is eligible to vote in the election.