Northeast Ohio Coal. for the Homeless v. Husted
[…] For each category of provisional ballots at issue in that case, the Skaggs Court applied the requirements for counting provisional ballots under Ohio law to the defendants' factual assertions in the record of poll-worker error. See Skaggs, 900 N.E.2d at 988; R.C. 3505.181 (providing the eligibility requirements for casting a provisional ballot); R.C. 3505.183(B)(1) ("To determine whether a provisional ballot is valid and entitled to be counted, the board shall . . . determine whether the individual who cast the provisional ballot is registered and eligible to vote.). Of relevance here is that, with respect to the first category of provisional ballots, the court determined that the facts presented there of poll-worker error did not justify counting the flawed provisional ballots. The court reasoned, however, that: