North v. Ubiquity Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

¶5 "We review de novo the grant of a motion for summary judgment." Kopacz v. Banner Health, 245 Ariz. 97, 99, ¶ 8 (App. 2018). "Summary judgment is appropriate when 'there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'" Id. at 99-100, ¶ 8 (quoting Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a)). In general, an Arizona court will recognize a contractual agreement to be bound by another state's law. See Cardon v. Cotton Lane Holdings, 173 Ariz. 203, 207 (1992); Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 187 (1971). Under A.R.S. § 12-548(B) (2020), however, "if there is a conflict between another jurisdiction and this state relating to the statute of limitations for a debt action," the Arizona provision will apply.

¶6 The superior court concluded after considerable review of the authorities that, pursuant to § 12-548(A) and (B), the Arizona six-year limitations period applied to North's contract claim.