North v. Berryhill
[…] AR 222. She contends that the same note indicates that the agency had heard from the post office that plaintiff was not at the address listed. The note indicates, however, that "Subsequent phone & letters were sent & placed to [plaintiff's] third party contact," but neither plaintiff nor her contact responded. Id.

The Commissioner responds that the Social Security Administration can deny a claim if claimant fails to cooperate with the consultative examination process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.916 ("You . . . must co-operate in furnishing us with, or in helping us to obtain or identify, available medical or other evidence about your impairment(s). When you fail to cooperate with us in obtaining evidence, we will have to make a decision based on information available in your case."). The agency denied plaintiff's claim at the initial level for this reason.