North Star International Trucks v. Navistar
[…] The district court determined that respondents' rights would be irreparably injured by appellant's issuance of a notice of termination before adjudication of respondents' claims and therefore granted respondents' temporary-injunction motions. Appellant disagrees, arguing that respondents' claims were not ripe and therefore the temporary injunction was also premature.

Appellant argues that the sole claim under which respondents sought the temporary injunction prohibiting appellant from issuing a notice of termination was their MVSDA claim under Minn. Stat. § 80E.06. Section 80E.06, subdivision 1, provides, in pertinent part, that "no manufacturer shall cancel, terminate, or fail to renew any franchise relationship with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has [satisfied certain conditions]." (Emphasis added.) Appellant argues that because a notice of termination, as opposed to actual termination, does not constitute a redressable injury under Minn.