North Pacifica, LLC v. City of Pacifica
[…] 82. The Court finds that if this constituted a failure to mitigate, it was inconsequential. There is no evidence that if NP had timely filed an administrative writ, it would have resulted in a faster victory for NP. For example, if NP had timely filed a writ on or before November 10, 2002, there is no indication that NP would have gotten a quicker decision in state court than in this Court, in which a liability trial was held in July 2003 and decision rendered in October 2003. The City points out that, under California Government Code § 66499.37, when there is a challenge to a decision of an agency or legislative body with respect to a subdivision or condition attached thereto, "such [a] proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain and forcible entry and unlawful detainer proceedings." Cal. Gov't Code § 66499.37. However, this is not sufficient proof that NP would have gotten a quicker decision in state court.

d. Appeal Mr. Crabtree's June 17, 2003, Letter

83. Finally, the City asserts that NP should have mitigated its damages by appealing Mr.