North Dakota v. United States
[…] Id. § 327.12(a). "Any act or conduct ... which interferes with, impedes or disrupts the use of the project or impairs the safety of any person is prohibited. Individuals who are boisterous, rowdy, disorderly, or otherwise disturb the peace on project lands or waters may be requested to leave the project." Id. § 327.12(c).

[¶28] Section 327.19 addresses permits and provides "[i]t shall be a violation of this part to refuse to or fail to comply with the fee requirements or other terms or conditions of any permit issued under the provisions of part 327." 36 C.F.R. § 327.19(a). Use of Corps-land for special events is addressed in § 327.21, which provides:

Special events including, but not limited to, water carnivals, boats regattas, fishing tournaments, music festivals, dramatic presentations or other special recreation programs are prohibited unless written permission has been granted by the District Commander .

Id. § 327.21(a). (Emphasis added). Unauthorized occupation is prohibited as follows: