North Dakota v. United States
[…] Any violation of such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Any persons charged with the violation of such rules and regulations may be

tried and sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 3401 of Title 18. * * *

Id. (emphasis added).

[¶26] The Corps’ statutory authority to allow special uses of managed land is governed by 33 U.S.C. § 2328a, which provides in part:

The Secretary may issue special permits for uses such as group activities, recreation events, motorized recreation vehicles, and such other specialized recreation uses as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be in the best interest of the Federal Government.

33 U.S.C. § 2328a(a)(1).

[¶27] Title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 327, regulates the management at water resource development projects administered by the Corps.