North Dakota v. United States
[…] Id. § 327.7(b). The District Commander has the authority to close or restrict the use of a project "when necessitated by reason of public health, public safety, maintenance, resource protection or other reasons in the public interest." Id. § 327.12(a). "Any act or conduct ... which interferes with, impedes or disrupts the use of the project or impairs the safety of any person is prohibited. Individuals who are boisterous, rowdy, disorderly, or otherwise disturb the peace on project lands or waters may be requested to leave the project." Id. § 327.12(c).

[¶28] Section 327.19 addresses permits and provides "[i]t shall be a violation of this part to refuse to or fail to comply with the fee requirements or other terms or conditions of any permit issued under the provisions of part 327." 36 C.F.R. § 327.19(a). Use of Corps-land for special events is addressed in § 327.21, which provides: