North Dakota v. United States
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 327.0. "It is the policy of the [Corps] to manage the natural, cultural and developed resources of each project in the public interest, providing the public with safe and healthful recreational opportunities while protecting and enhancing these resources." Id. § 327.1(a). Camping on Corps land is limited to areas and sites designated by the District Commander and unauthorized camping is prohibited. Id. § 327.7(a), (c). Camping for a period of longer than 14 days is prohibited unless the written permission of the District Commander has been provided. Id. § 327.7(b). The District Commander has the authority to close or restrict the use of a project "when necessitated by reason of public health, public safety, maintenance, resource protection or other reasons in the public interest." Id. § 327.12(a). "Any act or conduct ... which interferes with, impedes or disrupts the use of the project or impairs the safety of any person is prohibited. Individuals who are boisterous, rowdy, disorderly, or otherwise disturb the peace on project lands or waters may be requested to leave the project." Id. § 327.12(c).

[¶28] Section 327.19 addresses permits and provides "[i]t shall be a violation of this part to refuse to or fail to comply with the fee requirements or other terms or conditions of any permit issued under the provisions of part 327." 36 C.F.R. § 327.19(a).