North Dakota v. United States
[…] Id. § 327.22(a). (Emphasis added).

i. Recreational use

[¶29] The State argues the use of Corps-managed land is limited to recreational uses and the Corps had no discretion to allow non-recreational uses of the land in the Lake Oahe project area. The United States in response asserts the statutory language, properly understood, does not limit group activities solely to recreational uses. According to the United States, the Corps has broad authority to allow group activities. The Court agrees that the Corps’ authority is not limited solely to recreational uses.

[¶30] The language of § 460d imbues the Corps with the authority to maintain and operate public park and recreational facilities and to permit the operation of facilities by local interests. 16 U.S.C. § 460d (providing "[the Corps] is authorized to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects"). Section 2328a(a)(1) provides that special use permits may issue for "uses such as group activities , recreation events, motorized recreation vehicles, and such other specialized recreation uses" as the Corps determines to be appropriate. 33 U.S.C. § 2328a(a)(1) (emphasis added).