North Dakota v. United States
[…] [¶31] The Court next examines whether the regulations and Implementing Guidance restrict the Corps’ authority to issue special use permits solely to recreational uses and concludes they do not.

The Corps’ Implementing Guidance include the Engineering Regulations ("ER") 1130-2-550 (Nov. 15, 1996 (as updated)), Doc. No. 6-2, the Engineering Circular ("EC") 1130-2-550 (Nov. 30, 2015), Doc. No. 8, and the Engineering Pamphlet ("EP") 1130-2-550 (Nov. 15, 1996 (as updated)), Doc. No. 6-3.

[¶32] Section 327.21(a), 36 C.F.R., like the statutes, provides similar discretion to the Corps in authorizing special events. See 36 C.F.R. § 327.21(a). The regulation states: "Special events including, but not limited to , water carnivals, boat regattas, fishing tournaments, music festivals, dramatic presentations or other special recreation programs are prohibited unless written permission has been granted." Id. (emphasis added).

[¶33] Taking a closer look at the Implementing Guidance of the two types of special use permits, special event and special activity, reinforces the conclusion that uses are not restricted solely to recreational activities.