North Dakota v. United States
[…] See EC-1130-2-550, Appendix E, §§ E-1, E-2, E-6, Doc. No. 8, pp. 44-45. The question for the Court, however, is whether the Corps has discretion to intentionally disregard the permitting process altogether or whether following the process is mandatory.

[¶41] The United States argues the permit application process imposes no mandatory obligation upon the Corps but is mandatory only for the person seeking the permit. In this, the United States essentially concedes a permit is required for use of Corps-managed land. This conclusion is consistent with 36 C.F.R. § 327.19(a) which provides: "[i]t shall be a violation of this part to refuse to or fail to comply with the fee requirements or other terms or conditions of any permit issued." While recognizing that the permit application process is mandatory for the user, the United States maintains the Corps need not require the steps of the application process. This argument is disingenuous.