North Dakota v. United States
[…] Doc. No. 6, pp. 6-8, 11-12.

[¶52] Turning to the first prong, the Court must determine whether the challenged conduct is actually discretionary. See Herden, 726 F.3d at 1046-47. According to the United States, the federal government acquired the Corps-managed land around Lake Oahe without accepting any special criminal jurisdiction over the property, citing Flood Control Act of 1944, Pub. L. No. 78-544, 58 Stat. 887 (Dec. 22, 1944). The authority and responsibility to enforce criminal law on the Corps-managed land rests with North Dakota, argues the United States. Section 327.26 of 36 C.F.R. provides that state and local laws and ordinances apply on Corps projects and lands, and that such "state and local laws and ordinances are enforced by those state and local enforcement agencies established and authorized for that purpose." 36 C.F.R. § 327.26. The Corps’ Implementing Guidance similarly confirms the Corps has acquired a proprietary interest only in managed land, and individuals States and political subdivisions retain authority and responsibility to enforce state and local laws. ER-1130-2-550, § 6-2(c), Doc.