North Dakota v. United States
[…] According to the United States, the Corps has broad authority to allow group activities. The Court agrees that the Corps’ authority is not limited solely to recreational uses.

[¶30] The language of § 460d imbues the Corps with the authority to maintain and operate public park and recreational facilities and to permit the operation of facilities by local interests. 16 U.S.C. § 460d (providing "[the Corps] is authorized to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects"). Section 2328a(a)(1) provides that special use permits may issue for "uses such as group activities , recreation events, motorized recreation vehicles, and such other specialized recreation uses" as the Corps determines to be appropriate. 33 U.S.C. § 2328a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The term may is permissive and connotes discretion on the part of the Corps.