North Central v. Dept. of Economic
[…] The court finds the language of General Statutes § 8-268 clear and unambiguous: "[w]henever a program or project undertaken by a state agency or under the supervision of a state agency will result in the displacement of any person. . . the head of such state agency shall make payment" (emphasis added). North Central, a department pursuant to its formation under General Statute § 19a-241, is a "state agency" as defined in the URAA. North Central ordered the Phipps to relocate. It therefore is responsible for making payment.