North Central v. Dept. of Economic
[…] Hummel v. Marten Transport, Ltd., 282 Conn. 477 (2007).

General Statutes 1-2z. Plain meaning rule. The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained on the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall be not be considered.

General Statutes § 1-1(a) provides in relevant part: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language. . . To ascertain that commonly approved usage, we look to the dictionary definition of the term." Stone-Krete Construction, Inc., 280 Conn. 672, 677-78.

THE LEAD STATUTE