North Carolina v. Howie
[…] Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007)). On a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, the court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and decide whether there is substantial evidence to establish every element of the offense charged and to identify the defendant as the perpetrator. State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 296 S.E.2d 649 (1982). Substantial evidence is that which "a reasonable mind might accept as reasonable to support a conclusion." State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). ¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7 addresses registration within three days of release from a penal institution and provides, in relevant part:

If the person is a current resident of North Carolina, the person shall register: (1) Within three business days of release from a penal institution or arrival in a county to live outside a penal institution.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a)(1) (2019). ¶ 13 Our Supreme Court has ruled that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) addresses only initial registration after a sex offender is released from prison following a sentence for a sex offense. State v. Crockett, 368 N.C. 717, 782 S.E.2d 878 (2016); State v.