North Carolina v. Hernandez
[…] See State v. Davis , 142 N.C. App. 81, 89, 542 S.E.2d 236, 240 (2001) (holding no prejudicial error where defendant smelled of alcohol, failed three field sobriety tests, slurred his words, and chemical analysis revealed presence of alcohol and other impairing substances).

¶ 22 With respect to the admissibility of refusing to submit to a chemical analysis, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(f) provides that "[i]f any person charged with an implied-consent offense refuses to submit to a chemical analysis or to perform field sobriety tests at the request of an officer, evidence of that refusal is admissible in any criminal, civil, or administrative action against the person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(f) (2019).

¶ 23 In this case, the record reveals that defendant originally refused the test as indicated on the officer's affidavit in support of his application for a search warrant.