North Carolina v. Hernandez
[…] State v. Earnhardt , 307 N.C. 62, 67, 296 S.E.2d 649, 652 (1982) (citing State v. McNeil , 280 N.C. 159, 162, 185 S.E.2d 156, 157 (1971) ). "In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of evidence, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences." State v. Fritsch , 351 N.C. 373, 378-79, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000) (citation omitted).

¶ 17 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 provides that a person commits the offense of impaired driving by driving "any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this state ... [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (2019).