North Carolina v. Corpening
[…] Therefore, we allow the State's motion to dismiss and now consider Defendant's petition for writ of certiorari.

B. Defendant's Petition for Writ of Certiorari

¶ 6 "The writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances by either appellate court to permit review of the judgments and orders of trial tribunals when the right to prosecute an appeal has been lost by failure to take timely action." N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1). Though the State contends that Defendant did not have a statutory right to appeal the civil judgment, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) provides a defendant the right to appeal "from any final judgment of a superior court, other than one based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." (emphasis added). "A criminal defendant may file a petition for a writ of certiorari to appeal a civil judgment for attorney's fees and costs." State v. Mayo , 263 N.C. App. 546, 549, 823 S.E.2d 656, 659 (2019) (citing State v. Friend , 257 N.C. App. 516, 519, 809 S.E.2d 902, 905 (2018) ).