North Carolina v. Burns
[…] Thompson testified he did not remember if he was informed of Defendant's name and, even if he was informed, he did not recall it; however, when questioned, "[a]t what point did you give [Defendant's] name to the victims, sir?" Detective Price specifically stated: "When there was an arrest made. Because I didn't want that to come out in the news." Detective Price continued to explain it would be customary to notify Thompson and Irish of Defendant's arrest and that Defendant was held at Union County jail. This is consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-831(b) (2019) ("[T]he investigating law enforcement agency shall notify the victim of the arrest within an additional 72 hours."). Therefore, Defendant argues, citing Detective Price's testimony, Thompson knew Defendant's name on 2 March 2017, and thus Thompson also knew it on the date of the bond hearing.