North Carolina v. Benner
[…] is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another . . . .
Id. § 14-51.2(b) (2018). ¶ 26 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3,
a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if . . . [h]e or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.
Id. § 14-51.3(a)(1) (2018). ¶ 27 However, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4, "[t]he justification described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 14-51.2 and . . . 14-51.3 is not available to a person who used defensive force and who . . . [w]as attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 (2018).