North Carolina v. Benner
[…] If the defendant was not the aggressor and the defendant was in the defendant's own home, . . . the defendant could stand his ground and repel force with force regardless of the character of the assault being made upon the defendant. However, the defendant would not be excused
if the defendant used excessive force.
N.C.P.I.—Crim. 308.10 (June 2012) (brackets and footnote omitted). ¶ 25 Pattern instruction 308.10 is derived from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3. "A lawful occupant within his or her home . . . does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(f) (2018), and in certain specified circumstances,