North Carolina State Conference of Naacp v. Cooper
[…] Stat. § 114-2(1) ("[I]t shall be the duty of the Attorney General ... to appear for the State in any ... court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party or interested."); Gen. Synod of the United Church of Christ v.