North Carolina State Conference of Naacp v. Cooper
[…] Proposed Intervenors argue that Supreme Court precedent "establishes that state legislative officials have the authority to defend state enactments in federal court when State law ‘authorize[s]’ them ‘to represent the [State] Legislature in litigation.’ " (ECF No. 8 at 12-13 (alterations in original) (quoting Karcher v. May, 484 U.S. 72, 81, 108 S.Ct. 388, 98 L.Ed.2d 327 (1987) ).) As Proponent Intervenors correctly state:

Section 1-72.2 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[i]t is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that in any action in any federal court in which the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly ... is challenged, the General Assembly, jointly through the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, constitutes the legislative branch. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a). That section ... additionally provides that, "[t]he Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State, by and through counsel of their choice, including private counsel, shall jointly have standing to intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute." Id. § 1.72-2(b).

(ECF No. 8 at 13 (first, second, and fourth alterations in original).)