North American Bank v. Biebel
[…] Yet, that is exactly what occurred by operation of law. Surely the plaintiff would not have cancelled the note and returned the documents had it known that Mr. Biebel did not have sufficient funds. The defendant maintains that Dowling is distinguishable because there is no fact evidencing a mistake at the time of the payment and initial discharge. That argument misses the point; the bankruptcy laws nullified a portion of the payment and reinstated the remaining portion of the debt.

General Statutes § 42a-3-604 states:

"(a) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.

(b) Cancellation or striking out of an endorsement pursuant to subsection (a) does not affect the status and rights of a party derived from the endorsement."

As noted by the defendant, no factual evidence was introduced at trial other than the stipulation of facts.

The defendant's other arguments concerning accord and satisfaction and waiver fail for the same reason.

III