Norris Sales Company v. Target Division of Diamant Boart
[…] Whether the parties actually formed a non-exclusive distributorship is immaterial because under Pennsylvania law sales contracts that do not specify a definite duration are terminable at will by either party.See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2309(b) (West 1999); Weilersbacher v. Pittsburgh Brewing Co., 218 A.2d 806, 807 (Pa. 1966) (interpreting Pennsylvania's Commercial Code). Section 2309(b) of Pennsylvania's Commercial Code provides: "Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party." Thus the plain language of the statute provides that such contracts will endure for a reasonable amount of time unless one party wishes to terminate sooner. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2309(b).

In exercising diversity jurisdiction, I am obliged to apply the substantive law of Pennsylvania.