Norman v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Plaintiff's slander of title claim will be dismissed without prejudice.

G. Count Seven: The Virginia Consumer Protection Act

The Virginia Consumer Protection Act ("VCPA"), Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-196 et seq., creates a statutory cause of action separate and distinct from common law fraud, with the purpose of "expand[ing] the remedies afforded to consumers." Owens v. DRS Auto. Fantomworks, Inc., 288 Va. 249, 764 S.E.2d 256, 260 (Va. 2015) (internal citations omitted). Institutions such as Defendant are specifically excluded from liability under the VCPA. Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-199(D) ("Nothing in this chapter shall apply to . . . [b]anks, savings institutions, credit unions, small loan companies, public service corporations, [or] mortgage lenders.").

Plaintiff's claim under the VCPA will be dismissed with prejudice.

H. Count Eight: Slander of Credit