Norman v. State
[…] A superior court does not have jurisdiction over the state or any other defendants until the plaintiff satisfies the service requirements in RCW 4.92.020, 4.28.080, and CR 4. Painter v. Olney, 37 Wn. App. 424, 427, 680 P.2d 1066, review denied, 102 Wn.2d 1002 (1984); In re Marriage of Logg, 74 Wn. App. 781, 784, 875 P.2d 647 (1994); Landreville v. Shoreline Comty. Coll. Dist. No. 7, 53 Wn. App. 330, 766 P.2d 1107 (1988) (leaving summons and complaint with administrative assistant in Attorney General's office is insufficient).

RCW 4.92.020 provides:

Service of summons and complaint in such actions shall be served in the manner prescribed by law upon the attorney general, or by leaving the summons and complaint in the office of the attorney general with an assistant attorney general.

RCW 4.28.080 requires:

Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:

. . . .