Norman v. Department of Transportation
[…] The Legislature created a Court of Claims as a substitute for the board of State auditors and the State administrative board for the purpose of hearing and determining all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto against the State.

The Legislature enacted the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq. (COCA), in 1961, effective January 1, 1963, and later authorized our Supreme Court to assign four judges from this Court to preside over the Court of Claims, MCL 600.6404. The Legislature defined the Court of Claims jurisdiction and power in MCL 600.6419 which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in
sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive. All actions initiated in the court of claims shall be filed in the court of appeals.
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court has the following power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.
* * *
(7) As used in this section, "the state or any of its departments or officers" means this state or any state governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state, or an officer, employee, or volunteer of this state or any governing, legislative, or judicial body,