Norfolk Southern Railway v. Gee Co.
[…] E.I. Dupont de Nemours Co., 17 F.3d 836, 844-45 (6th Cir. 1994)). For these reasons, the court denies Gee Co.'s motion for summary judgment on this claim.

3. Count IV-Illinois Environmental Protection Act

Next, Gee Co. contends that Norfolk Southern cannot prevail on its IEPA claim because (i) § 22.2 does not provide a private action for cost recovery; (ii) any private action under the IEPA must first be brought before the Pollution Control Board; and, (iii) the reimbursed costs do not fit the definitions of costs of "removal or remedial action" under § 22.2(f). Because the court agrees with Gee Co.'s first argument, it need not address the other two.

Section 22.2(f) of the IEPA states that "the following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of Illinois or any unit of local government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide. . . ." 415 ILCS 5/22.2(f) (emphasis added). Nowhere in the statute is a private actor given the express right to sue; enforcement of the statute has been left to the Attorney General or State's Attorney. See Chrysler Realty Corp. v.