Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. G.W.S.I., Inc.
[…] Hatcher v. SCM Grp. N. Am., Inc., 167 F. Supp. 3d 719, 728 (E.D. Pa. 2016).

Discussion

Norfolk Southern argues that the court "committed a clear error of law when it applied the defense of estoppel under Pennsylvania law after correctly holding that Tariff 6004-D governed the relationship of the parties." It contends that it did not waive the argument that federal law applies and that equitable defenses under state law are precluded. It states that it "has repeatedly argued that its tariff applies and demurrage must be assessed pursuant to federal law," and that under 49 C.F.R. § 1333.2, "'demurrage will be governed by the demurrage tariff of the serving carrier' in the absence of a contract."

Doc. No. 56-1 at 7.

Doc. No. 58 at 1-2.

Norfolk Southern never made the argument that in the absence of a separate contract between the parties, only federal law applied and that equitable defenses, such as waiver and estoppel, are not available.