Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. G.W.S.I., Inc.
[…] W.D. Pa. 2003); In re Im, 256 B.R. 437, 439-40 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2000); Consol. Rail Corp. v. Canada Malting Co., Civ. A. No. 98-5984, 1999 WL 549029, at *6 (E.D. Pa. July 28, 1999); 1 Howard O. Hunter, Modern Law of Contracts § 7:33 (2018).

The finding that the parties' relationship was governed by the tariff did not preclude GWSI from raising the defense of equitable estoppel. A successful defense does not mean that a contract existed but that Norfolk Southern is equitably estopped from denying one.

Tariff rates can be modified by private agreement. Section 10709(a) of the ICCTA provides that a rail carrier "may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions." 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a). As the district court in Dow Chemical Co. v. Union Pacific Corp., 8 F. Supp. 2d 940 (S.D. Tex. 1998), observed, "[t]he very purpose of § 10709 is to allow contracting parties to avoid the entire federal regulatory scheme." Id. at 942. See also Babcock & Wilcox Co. v.