Norfolk 102, LLC v. City of Norfolk
[…] Alternatively, Bar Norfolk and the Café assert the right to continue their business operations pursuant to Code § 15.2–2311(C). They contend that the “Cash Receipt” each of them received, which was signed by the zoning administrator, bore the description of “Zoning Clearance for Business License,” and listed the “License Category” as an “Eating Place,” constituted a determination that they could operate as “Entertainment Establishments” and sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. The provisions of Code § 15.2–2311(C), according to Bar Norfolk and the Café, prohibit any change or modification to that determination.

That section states:

In no event shall a written order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator or other administrative officer be subject to change, modification or reversal by any zoning administrator or other administrative officer after 60 days have elapsed from the date of the written order, requirement, decision or determination where the person aggrieved has materially changed his position in good faith reliance on the action of the zoning administrator or other administrative officer unless it is proven that such written order, requirement, decision or determination was obtained through malfeasance of the zoning administrator or other administrative officer or through fraud. The 60–day limitation period shall not apply in any case where, with the concurrence of the attorney for the governing body, modification is required to correct clerical errors.
In contrast to Code § 15.2–2307, this section “does provide for the potential vesting of a right to use property in a manner that otherwise would not have been allowed.” Goyonaga, 275 Va. at 244, 657 S.E.2d. at 160 (internal quotation marks omitted).