Nordstrom v. U.S. Bank, N.A., Inc.
[…] B. Claim 3: Whistleblower Retaliation

In his Third Claim, Plaintiff alleges that "Plaintiff Mr. NORDSTROM was terminated for engaging in legally protected activities namely Plaintiff Mr. NORDSTROM had taken issue/complained to them regarding following their failure to accurately report the Bank's financial condition to investors, accurately report loan charge-offs, provide accurate information to KPMG, LLP the Bank's accountants, and other FDIC and other regulatory compliance procedures and policies, inter alia," in violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5(c). (Compl. ¶¶ 35, 36.)

Although Plaintiff cites to Section 1102.5(c), it is apparent from both the allegations in the Complaint and the Opposition that Plaintiff intended to cite Section 1102.5(b). According to Section 1102.5(b), "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." CAL. LAB. CODE § 1102.5(b).

Even if brought under Section 1102.5(c), Plaintiff's claim must be dismissed. Under Section 1102.5(c), "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." CAL. LAB. CODE § 1102.5(c). In order to state a claim under Section 1102.5(c), the plaintiff-employee must allege that he refused to participate in conduct that would result in a violation of law. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1102.5(c); Harrah v. Toyota Logistic Servs., Inc., No.