Nordlie v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Square D Co., 68 F.3d 1216, 1221 (9th Cir. 1995). Factual disputes whose resolution would not affect the outcome of the suit are irrelevant to the consideration of a motion for summary judgment. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). In other words, "summary judgment should be granted where the nonmoving party fails to offer evidence from which a reasonable jury could return a verdict in its favor." Triton Energy, 68 F.3d at 1221.

1. Plaintiffs' Previous Claim in Tax Court Precludes Plaintiffs from Bringing Current Claim in District Court under 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a)

Defendant argues that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claim. Internal Revenue Code 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a) states in pertinent part: "If the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed . . . no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court." 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a). The Ninth Circuit interprets this section broadly. The mere filing of a petition in the tax court will deprive the district court of subject-matter jurisdiction to hear a subsequent suit for refund. See First National Bank of Chicago v. United States, 792 F.2d 954, 955-56 (9th Cir. 1986) (citing United States v. Wolfe, 238 F.2d 447, 449 (9th Cir. 1956)). The Court noted that this is also the appropriate application of the rule even if the issue before the district court was not litigated in the tax court. Id. at 956.

Plaintiffs argue that their claim constitutes a § 6512(a)(2) exception to the general rule against re-litigating tax issues under § 6512(a). The exception provides that § 6512(a) shall apply except "[a]s to any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final." 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a)(2).