Nordic Windpower USA, Inc. v. Jacksonville Energy Park, LLC
[…] It was Jacksonville's responsibility to secure long-term financing for the wind project from third parties. See Plaintiff's Exhibit 3 at § 2.2 ("Jacksonville shall be responsible for . . . securing the funds required to complete the development and construction of the Project[.]").

Vermont's Licensed Lender Act applies to persons in the "business of making loans[.]" 8 V.S.A. § 2201(a). Pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 2201(a)(1), "[n]o person shall without first obtaining a license . . . from the commissioner engage in the business of making loans of money for] credit[.]" An exception to this requirement applies to "a seller of goods or services that finances the sale of such goods or services[.]" Id. at (d)(7).

8 V.S.A. § 2215(d)(1) provides for certain penalties for violations of the Licensed Lender Act and states: