Nordean v. Life Insurance Co.
[…] 3 Kan. App. 2d at 259.

Nordean began work on August 17, 1979. The first day of the month following his first full calendar month of continuous employment was October 1, 1979. Because his wife died before that day, there is no coverage.

[2] The next question is whether the foregoing interpretation of the policy's eligibility clause results in the arbitrary classification of employees, in violation of RCW 48.24.020(1), which provides:

The employees eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the employees of the employer, or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment.

It does not. All employees who commence work on the same day are treated alike. The eligibility clause violates no public policy. See Mercer; Marriot v. Pacific Nat'l Life Assur. Co., 24 Utah 2d 182, 467 P.2d 981 (1970).