Nord v. Vill. of Saybrook
[…] Each public

body is required to give a schedule of its regular meetings at the beginning of each calendar or fiscal year. 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2010). In the case of special meetings, public notice must be given at least 48 hours in advance of the meeting. Id. Public notice of all meetings, whether open or closed, must be posted at the principal office of the body holding the meeting and on the public body's website. 5 ILCS 120/2.02(b) (West 2010). Further, the public body is required to post an agenda for each meeting at the location where it is held at least 48 hours before the meeting is scheduled to begin. 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2010). "The notice requirements of [the Open Meetings Act] are in addition to, and not in substitution of, any other notice required by law." 5 ILCS 120/2.04 (West 2010).