Nord v. Vill. of Saybrook
[…] See 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2012). Because Lewis and the Village were served with a copy of the original complaint, Nord contends, she complied with the notice requirement contained in section 11-13-15.

¶ 81 Section 11-13-15 requires the landowner bringing a private-enforcement action to provide notice to the municipality at the time the action is commenced. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2012). This task is accomplished by serving a copy of the complaint on the chief executive officer of the municipality. Id. Section 11-13-15 further provides "no such action may be maintained until such notice has been given." Id.

¶ 82 In this case, Nord did not raise the additional violations of the Village's zoning ordinance—the "pup tents" and "concrete slab"—until she filed her second amended complaint.