Nord v. Vill. of Saybrook
[…] ¶ 66 2. The Special-Use Permit and Shed

¶ 67 Nord, relying primarily on Dunlap v. Village of Schaumburg, 394 Ill. App. 3d 629, 915 N.E.2d 890 (2009), contends the validity of a special-use permit "falls necessarily within the purview of a [c]ourt's review in a [s]ection 11-13-15 action." Specifically, Nord argues because a special-use permit allows the use of property in a manner that would otherwise violate a zoning ordinance, "the validity of a special use permit has direct bearing on whether a property owner is violating the zoning ordinance."

¶ 68 Section 11-13-15 of the Municipal Code states, in pertinent part:

"In case any building or structure *** is constructed *** or any building or structure *** or land is used in violation of an ordinance or ordinances adopted under Division 13, 31 or 31.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, *** any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction *** or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2012).

¶ 69 The purpose of section 11-13-15 is "to permit neighbors to bring suit regarding building code violations where the municipality is slow or lax to take action." Greer v. Illinois

Housing Development Authority, 150 Ill.