Nord v. Vill. of Saybrook
[…] (It appears Krumpe stopped attending the proceedings following this hearing.) However, the record contains no proof of service showing Lewis was personally served with a copy of the complaint as required by the plain language of the statute. Accordingly, we find the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Talley.

¶ 84 4. Attorney Fees

¶ 85 Because the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Talley on count I of Nord's third amended complaint, the court correctly entered judgment in favor of Talley on count III, which sought attorney fees pursuant to section 11-13-15 of the Municipal Code.

¶ 86 Section 11-13-15 provides, in pertinent part:

"If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2012).

It is well established "[t]he award of attorney fees under section 11-13-15 is mandatory and not discretionary, based on a finding that the defendant has engaged in prohibited activity." People ex rel. Klaeren v. Village of Lisle, 352 Ill.