Noramco LLC v. Dishman U.S., Inc.
[…] To provide some background, under United States law a drug “shall be deemed to be adulterated” if “the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice.” 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B). The term “current good manufacturing practice” as used in section 351(a)(2)(B) includes “managing the risk and establishing the safety of raw materials, materials used in the manufacturing of drugs, and finished drug products.” Id. § 351. A drug that is deemed adulterated may be seized by the federal government if the drug is introduced into interstate commerce. Id. § 334(a).