Noramco LLC v. Dishman U.S., Inc.
[…] Second, contrary to Dishman's contention, the menthadienol transaction would not amount to a course of dealing between the parties supporting Dishman's interpretation of the Agreement. A single transaction “does not constitute a course of dealing between the parties.” Guidance Endodontics, LLC v. Dentsply Int'l, Inc., No. 08-cv-1101, 2009 WL 3672452, at *4 (D.N.M. Oct. 2, 2009) (applying Delaware law); see also 6 Del. C. § 1-303(b) (defining “course of dealing” as “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct” (emphases added)). For those reasons, any discovery regarding Noramco's treatment of the menthadienol that it purchased from Dishman would be irrelevant to the disposition of the present motion.