Nooh v. Recontrust Co., N.A.
[…] Hence, Plaintiff's claims are entirely without merit.

Rudd v. KeyBank, N.A., No. C2-05-CV-0523, 2006 WL 212096, at *4-6 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 25, 2006); see also Rahman El v. First Franklin Fin. Corp., No. 09-cv-10622, 2009 WL 3876506, at *7 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 17, 2009) (same, collecting cases) (report and recommendation adopted by district court).

Finally, Plaintiff's contention that mortgages having a term longer than five years are illegal (Compl. ¶ 56) is meritless.

12 U.S.C. § 371 expressly authorizes national banks to engage in real estate lending, and provides, in relevant part: "Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828o of the title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order." 12 U.S.C. § 371(a). Section 1828o does not contain a time limitation.