Nooh v. Recontrust Co., N.A.
[…] Finally, Plaintiff's contention that mortgages having a term longer than five years are illegal (Compl. ¶ 56) is meritless.

12 U.S.C. § 371 expressly authorizes national banks to engage in real estate lending, and provides, in relevant part: "Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828o of the title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order." 12 U.S.C. § 371(a). Section 1828o does not contain a time limitation. While 12 U.S.C. § 29 does prohibit a national banking association from holding "the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a period longer than five years," this provision is inapplicable to plaintiff's Complaint because plaintiff does not allege, nor does it appear from the record, that any defendant ever possessed the property that is referenced in the note and in plaintiff's complaint.

Barnes v.