Nomil, Inc. v. M.R. Contreras Construction, Inc.
[…] A

Business and Professions Code section 7068, subdivision (b)(3), provides that a corporation applying for a contractor's license "shall qualify by the appearance of a responsible managing officer or responsible managing employee who is qualified for the same license classification as the classification being applied for." "A responsible managing employee... shall mean an individual who is a bona fide employee of the applicant and is actively engaged in the classification of work for which that responsible managing employee is the qualifying person in behalf of the applicant." (§ 7068, subd. (c).) Section 7068.1 provides:

All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code.

"The person qualifying on behalf of... [a] firm [e.g., corporation] under paragraph... (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068 shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer's or principal's construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to the construction operations...."