Nomil, Inc. v. M.R. Contreras Construction, Inc.
[…] The court must give "to the plaintiff['s] evidence all the value to which it is legally entitled,... indulging every legitimate inference which may be drawn from the evidence in plaintiff['s] favor...." ' [Citations.]" (Carson v. Facilities Development Co. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 830, 838-839.) Substantial evidence is not synonymous with any evidence, but must be reasonable, credible, and of solid value. (OCM Principal Opportunities Fund, L.P., at p. 845.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a), provides: "Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit."