Noll v. Miller
[…] ¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 16 Noll only appeals the trial court's denial of his motion as to count III and count IV. He contends that, in denying his motion to convert those counts, the court ignored the low threshold of probable cause that is required to name respondents in discovery as defendants.

¶ 17 Section 2-402 of the Code provides:

"The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in his or her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.

Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required to respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and may, on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses the existence of probable cause for such action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2018).

Probable cause under section 2-402 is established where "a person of ordinary caution and prudence would entertain an honest and strong suspicion that the purported negligence of the respondent in discovery was a proximate cause of plaintiff's injury." Medjesky v.