Nolen v. Fairshare Vacation Owners Ass'n
[…] A. The Order Granting Fairshare's Motion to Dismiss Counts 2 to 5 of the First Amended Complaint

The first ruling on appeal is the district court's dismissal of counts 2 to 5 of the first amended complaint. We begin with the Arkansas Code Ann. § 28-73-802 claims (counts 2 to 4), and then turn to the Arkansas Code Ann. § 28-73-1003 claim (count 5).

1. The Section 28-73-802 Claims (Counts 2 to 4)

Counts 2 to 4 of the first amended complaint are claims that Fairshare violated section 28-73-802 (hereinafter, "section 802") through its dealings with WVR and management of the Trust. Section 802 governs the duty of loyalty owed by trustees and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in § 28-73-1012, a sale,
encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:
(1) the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;
(2) the transaction was approved by a court;
(3) the beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by § 28-731005;
(4) the beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction, or released the trustee in compliance with § 28-73-1009; or
(5) the transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the trustee before the person became or contemplated becoming trustee.
(c) A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the trustee with:
(1) the trustee's spouse;
(2) the trustee's descendants, siblings, parents, or their spouses;
(3) an agent or attorney of the trustee; or
(4) a corporation or other person or enterprise in which the trustee, or a person who owns a significant interest in the trustee, has an interest that might affect the trustee's best judgment.
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-802(a)-(c).

Subsections 802(d) and (e) pertain to transactions that do not concern Trust property. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-802(d)-(e). Subsection 802(f) pertains to investments in securities. Id. § 28-73-802(f).