Noland v. Wiggins (In re Wiggins)
[…] Registration Sys. v. Odita, 822 N.E.2d 821, 825 (Ohio Ct. App. 2004)). Accordingly, "[a]n improperly executed mortgage cannot provide constructive notice to a bona fide purchaser without knowledge and can be avoided by a Chapter 7 trustee." Burns, 435 B.R. at 508.

In the case at hand, the Trustee asserts that PNC's mortgage is improperly executed because of a defective acknowledgment clause that fails to meet state law requirements. In Ohio, the requirements for a properly executed mortgage are set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.01 which states, in relevant part:

A . . . mortgage . . . shall be signed by the . . . mortgagor . . . . The signing shall be acknowledged by the . . . mortgagor . . . before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.
Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.01(A).