Nolan v. Village of Marvin
[…] (5) That areas annexed to municipalities in accordance with such uniform legislative standards should receive the services provided by the annexing municipality in accordance with G.S. 160A-35(3).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-33 (2003). Section 160A-35(3), in turn, requires an annexing municipality to prepare a "statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-35(3) (2003). Such plans must:

a.