Nolan v. Kolar
[…] The limitation applicable to the § 443.130 forfeiture claim against the bank, a moneyed corporation, is six years and against the individuals is three years. §§ 516.400 and 516.420.

Appellant asserts neither statute of limitation started running until January 31, 1975 because the damage to appellant's title to the properties could not be ascertained until the cloud over the title was removed. Appellant's argument is not persuasive with regard to either action. However, a very limited amount of relief is available under the slander of title claim.

Section 516.100 defines when a civil cause of action accrues. The section provides, in part:

"[F]or the purpose of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained."

The Missouri Supreme Court determined that the section follows the general rule that when an injury is complete as a legal injury at the time of the act the period of limitation will commence at once. Davis v. Laclede Gas Co., 603 S.W.2d 554, 556[3] (Mo.banc 1980). See Rippe v.