Nolan v. Durham Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] 4. The Commission's Authority to Grant Conditional Approval

The plaintiff alleges that "Durham zoning regulations do not provide for conditional approval of the subject subdivision application, as the current action has not been taken in the context of bonding options set forth in Section 5.10.01.02." (Appeal, ¶ 9(j).) The plaintiff argues that "there is no statutory authority for the P Z's conditional approval of Soffer's subdivision application." (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 20.)

The Commission argues that General Statutes § 8-25 authorizes Durham Zoning Regulations § 05.10.01.02, providing for conditional approvals. (Commission's Brief, pp. 17-18.) Section 8-25 provides that "regulations may provide that in lieu of either the completion of the work or the furnishing of a bond [for commission-prescribed grading or improvement of streets, or for commission-prescribed provision of public utilities and services], the commission may authorize the filing of a plan with a conditional approval endorsed thereon." Durham has adopted a provision allowing conditional approval in broader circumstances, however: "In lieu of the completion of the work and improvements shown on the site development plan or the furnishing of a performance bond as required in these Regulations . . . the Commission may authorize