Nolan v. Durham Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] Durham has adopted a provision allowing conditional approval in broader circumstances, however: "In lieu of the completion of the work and improvements shown on the site development plan or the furnishing of a performance bond as required in these Regulations . . . the Commission may authorize the filing of a plan with conditional approval endorsed thereon." (See Zoning Regulations § 05.10.01.02 [ROR, Item 34].)

General Statutes § 8-26 provides that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . . ." Thus, if a conditional approval amounts to a modification and approval, then the Commission's action is permissible and this court need not decide whether the Commission's subdivision regulation § 05.10.01.02 oversteps the mandate of General Statutes § 8-25. SeeMoscowitz v.