Nofsker v. Berryhill
[…] (Doc. 1). The Clerk of Court assigned the case to Magistrate Judge Joseph F. Saporito, Jr. for the issuance of an R&R. On March 31, 2018, Magistrate Judge Saporito issued an R&R in which he suggests denying plaintiff's appeal. Plaintiff has filed objections to the R&R. (Doc. 23). The government has waived the opportunity to respond to the plaintiff's objections, (Doc. 24), bringing the case to its present posture.

Jurisdiction

The court has federal question jurisdiction over this Social Security Administration appeal. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) ("The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title."); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of