Noel v. Peerless Insurance Co.
[…] In each defendant's respective answer, the insurance carriers raise numerous special defenses, including a claim that the insured's (Porter) failure to notify the insurer of the underlying suit in the judicial district of New London discharged each defendant from liability. The plaintiff, in turn, denies each and every allegation in the defendants' special defenses.

General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: "Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

On September 8, 2005, a motion for summary judgment was filed by Merrimack as to counts five through eight of the plaintiff's complaint accompanied by supporting affidavits and documentation.