Noel v. Bayer Corp.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

First, Noel points to no FDA requirement for Bayer to report consumer complaints directly to healthcare providers and consumers or to update its warnings and labeling as Bayer learns of issues with the device. Therefore, any claims grounded in Montana law making such reports and warnings obligatory are pre-empted. See McMullen v. Medtronic, Inc. , 421 F.3d 482, 489 (7th Cir. 2005) ("Because [ 21 C.F.R.] § 814.39 permits, but does not require, a manufacturer to provide interim supplemental warnings pending approval by the FDA, a common-law duty to provide such a warning imposes an additional obligation."); see also 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(6)(ii) ("Where ... [a state-law] prohibition has the effect of establishing a substantive requirement for a specific device, e.g., a specific labeling requirement, then the prohibition will be pre-empted if the requirement is different from, or in addition to, a Federal requirement established under the act.").

Second, under federal law, device manufacturers must report any incident to the FDA where their device "may have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury." 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a). However, Montana law provides no such parallel duty.