Noel v. Am. Airlines
[…] Id. Suits brought under the ATSSSA are governed by the substantive law “of the State in which the crash occurred unless such law is inconsistent with or preempted by Federal law.” ATSSSA, § 408(b)(2). Thus, regardless of whether Plaintiff's claims arise under state law or the ATSSSA, New York law will generally apply. This includes New York's deadlines for filing such an action.

In New York, a claim for wrongful death caused by the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks must be brought within two years and six months after the decedent's death. See N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.1(1) (stating that in New York, a wrongful death action “on behalf of a decedent whose death was caused by the terrorist attacks on [September 11, 2001], . . . must be commenced within two years and six months after the decedent's death”).

B. Plaintiff's Standing

Whether Plaintiff's wrongful death claims on behalf of her husband arise under state law or the ATSSSA, Plaintiff has not alleged facts demonstrating that she has standing to bring claims on behalf of her deceased husband's estate.