Noe v. United States Gov't
[…] Unfortunately, that is not the case. Plaintiff's claims present a new Bivens context and are factually distinct from Carlson-a case pertaining to an incarcerated person's wrongful death due to prison officials failing to give proper medical attention. Carlson, 446 U.S. at 17. Applying Egbert to the instant case, Plaintiff's claims of Eighth Amendment violations arise in the federal prison context and he is asserting claims against BOP officials. The BOP Administrative Remedy Program is a regulatory creation of the BOP. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”). As the Magistrate Judge noted, the BOP Administrative Remedy Program qualifies as an adequate alternative remedy and his Bivens claims must be dismissed. See Silva, 45 F.4th at 1141 (affirming the district court's dismissal of the plaintiff's claims of excessive force against BOP officials).