Noble Bottling, LLC v. Gora LLC
[…] Therefore, dismissal of these claims is appropriate.

B. Claim for Attorneys' fees

Under North Carolina law, attorneys' fees may be awarded only where there is specific statutory authority for the award. See Stillwell Enter. Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289, 266 S.E.2d 812 (1980); Reynolds-Douglass v. Terhark, 2022-NCSC-74, ¶ 20, 381 N.C. 477, 487, 873 S.E.2d 552 (N.C. 2022); Rutt Rental, LLC v. Atl. Coast Fire Trucks, LLC, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 212204, *17. North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.6 (c) provides that “[i]f a business contract governed by the laws of this State contains a reciprocal attorneys' fees provision, the court or arbitrator in any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business contract may award reasonable attorneys' fees in accordance with the terms of the business contract.”

Plaintiffs argue that the recovery of their attorneys' fees is authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6 because of the reciprocal attorneys' fees provision in the Secured Loan Agreement, which Defendants drafted and negotiated. See Doc. No. 171, pp. 5-6. However, they are incorrect.