No. 86-15
[…] It is my understanding that the use of oxygenated fuels such as Gasohol, Oxinol, Methanol, and MTBE would result in lower carbon monoxide emissions.

While the general objectives contained in section 25-7-102 do not provide specific guidance as to what types of pollution prevention and abatement rules might be adopted, the statutory duties and authority of the Commission which are set forth in sections 25-7-105, 106, and 109, C.R.S. (1982), provide clear indications of legislative intent.

Section 25-7-106(1)(e), C.R.S. (1982) authorizes the Commission to develop "a control or prohibition respecting the use of a fuel or fuel additives in a motor vehicle to the extent authorized by section 211(c) of the federal act." Section 211(c) of the federal act ( 42 U.S.C. § 7545) deals with the regulation of fuels and allows a state "to prescribe and enforce . . . a control or prohibition respecting the use of a fuel or fuel additive" where authority for doing so is part of the approved State Implementation Plan as