No. 86-15
[…] Since section 25-7-106(1)(e), C.R.S. (1982) provides underlying authority for Colorado's federally approved State Implementation Plan, section 211(c) of the federal act provides specific federal authority for the State's regulation of fuel and fuel additives.

Further support for the Commission's authority to adopt regulations regarding the use of oxygenated fuel is found at section 25-7-109(3)(d), C.R.S. (1982), which provides that the Commission's emission control regulations "shall include, but shall not be limited to . . . [s]pecifications, prohibitions, and requirements pertaining to fuels and fuel additives, such as tetraethyl lead." Section 25-7-105(1)(b), C.R.S. (1982) requires the Commission to adopt "[e]mission control regulations in conformity with section 25-7-109."

CAVEAT