Nnebe v. Daus
[…] II. FINDINGS OF FACT

The Second Circuit, in its Opinion, sought more detail on the TLC's summary suspension process both "de facto [and] de jure." Nnebe II, 644 F.3d at 161. The Court therefore addresses both the written legal standards and the process as it has been practiced throughout the alleged class period of 2003 to the present. (See Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 19.)

A. The Law as Written

1. Statutory Law

The source of the TLC's authority to summarily suspend a driver is § 19-512.1(a) of the New York City Administrative Code (the "Code"), which was originally enacted in 1999. See N.Y.C. Code § 19-512.1(a); New York City, N.Y., Local Law No. 20 Int. 472-C (1999). That provision authorizes the TLC to suspend a driver, "prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing," "for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety." Id. The provision also requires the TLC to notify drivers of a summary suspension within five days and to hold a hearing within ten days of a driver's request for a hearing, "unless the [TLC] . . . determines that such hearing would be prejudicial to an ongoing criminal or civil investigation."